Sports

Sports

MMITANIANS’ ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS ACTIVITIES IN THE SESSION 2016-17

 

I)  Block / Zone Level Achievements under School Games Federation of India (SGFI)

 A) Individual Achievers

      Athletics

  • Master Abhinav Deswal secured I Position each in 100 m, 200m & 400 m Sprint in U-14 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Tanishka secured I Position in 100 m and 200m Sprint in U-14 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Master Vishav Pratap Chauhan won II Position in 200 m in U-17 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Suhani bagged I Position in Shotput in U-14 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Harsimran secured II Position in Shotput in U-14 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Prakriti bagged II Position in Shotput in U-17 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Sakshi Saini bagged II Position in Shotput in U-19 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Vanshika Oberoi bagged I Position in Shotput in U-17 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Nitika Saini bagged I Position in Long Jump in U-17 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Aaditi Sharma secured II Position in Long Jump in U-14 age group in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Tanishka bagged II Position in Long Jump in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Master Abhinav Deswal, Master Vansh Pahwa, Master Jaspreet and Master Shavi secured first Position in 4X100 m and 4 X400 m Relay Race, U-14 (Boys) in the Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Miss Tanisha, Miss Ashu, Miss Simarpreet and Miss Sukhman secured first Position in 4X100 m Relay Race, U-14 (Girls) in the Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • Master Vishavpartap, Master Abiraj,  Master Ashish and  Master Nitesh secured first Position in 4X100 m and 4 X400 m Relay Race, U-17 (Boys) in the Block /Zone Level District School Games.

B) Team Achievements

     Volleyball

  • MMIS Volleyball Team U-14 (Girls) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Volleyball Team U-17 (Girls) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Baseball

  • MMIS Baseball Team U-14 (Girls) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-14 (Boys) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-17 (Girls) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-17 (Boys) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-19 (Boys) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Basketball

  • MMIS Basketball Team U-17 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Netball

  • MMIS Netball Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Netball Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Netball Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Softball

  • MMIS Softball Team U-14 (Girls) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Softball Team U-14 (Boys) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Softball Team U-17 (Girls) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Softball Team U-17 (Boys) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Softball Team U-19 (Boys) won I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Handball

  • MMIS Handball Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Handball Team U-17 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Football

  • MMIS Football Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Football Team U-17 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Badminton

  • MMIS Badminton Team U-14 (Girls) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Badminton Team U-17 (Girls) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Badminton Team U-17 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Table Tennis

  • MMIS Table Tennis Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Table Tennis Team U-17 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

     Cricket

  • MMIS Cricket Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.
  • MMIS Cricket Team U-14 (Boys) secured I Position in Block /Zone Level District School Games.

II)  District Level Achievements:

  A) Individual Achievers:

     Athletics

  •  Master Abhinav Deswal won a Bronze medal in 100 m in U-14 age group in District School Games.
  • Miss Tanisha bagged a bronze medal in 100m in U-14 age group in District School School.
  • MMIS Relay Race Team bagged a bronze medal in 100X4 m in District School Games.

     Swimming

  • Master Sukhmanjit Singh – the crowning glory of MMIS - won  3 Gold medals (1 each) in 50 m Free Style, 100 m Free Style and in 200 m Free Style in District School Games.
  • Master Sukhmanjit Singh won  2 Gold medals (1 each) in 50 m Free Style & 100 m Free Style;  2 Silver medals in 200 m Free Style and 400 m Free Style in Open District Swimming Championship.
  • Master Akash Batra won a Gold medal in 50 m Backstroke in District School Games.
  • Miss Ishita won a Silver medal each in 50 m Free Style, 50 m Backstroke and 100 m Free Style in District School Games.
  • Master Manthan won a Bronze in 100 m Butterfly stroke in District School Games.

     Skating

  • Master Akshat and Master Kshitij won 2 Gold medals in Skating in District Roll Ball Championship held in Ambala City.
  • Master Sarang Gulati bagged 2 medals- 1 Silver & 1 Bronze- in Skating in Ambala District Skating Championship held in Ambala City.

B) Team Achievements:

     Karate

  • MMITanians won 10 medals- 7 Gold and 3 Silver - in District Karate Tournament held at War Heroes Stadium, Ambala Cantt.
  • MMITanians bagged 38 medals in total - 7 Gold, 10 Silver and 21 Bronze - in District Karate Championship held at MMIS, Ambala.
  • MMIS clinched II Runners up Trophy in District Karate Championship held at MMIS, Ambala.
  • MMIS Karate Team (Girls) clinched the Winner’s Trophy in Rendezvous 2016.
  • MMIS Karate Team (Boys) won II Runners up Trophy in Rendezvous 2016.

     Volleyball

  • MMIS Volleyball Team U-14 (Girls) secured II Position in District School Games.
  • MMIS Volleyball Team won I Runners up Trophy in Rendezvous 2016.

     Baseball

  • MMIS Baseball Team U-17 (Boys) clinched I Position in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-17 (Girls) clinched I Position in District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-14 (Boys) secured II Position in District School Games.    
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-14 (Girls) secured II Position in District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-19 (Boys) secured III Position in District School Games.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-19 (Girls) secured III Position in District School Games.

     Basketball

  • MMIS Basketball Team (Boys) won II Runners up Trophy in Rendezvous 2016.

     Netball

  • MMIS Netball Team U-17 (Boys) secured II Position in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Netball Team U-17 (Girls) secured III Position in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Netball Team U-19 (Girls) won III Position in District School Games.

     Softball

  • MMIS Softball Team U-14 (Boys) grabbed a Silver medal in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Softball Team U-17 (Girls) grabbed a Gold medal in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Softball Team U-17 (Boys) bagged a Gold medal in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Softball Team U-19 (Girls) bagged a Silver medal in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Softball Team U-19 (Boys) bagged a Bronze medal in District School Games.

     Handball

  • MMIS  Handball Team U-14 (Boys) bagged a Bronze medal in  District School Games. 
  • MMIS  Handball Team U-17 (Boys) bagged a Bronze medal in  District School Games. 
  • MMIS  Handball Team U-19 (Girls) clinched the Winner’s trophy in Rendezvous 2016.
  • MMIS  Handball Team U-19 (Boys) won the I  Runners up trophy in Rendezvous 2016.

     Football

  • MMIS Football Team U-14 (Boys) participated in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Football Team U-17 (Boys) participated in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Football Team U-19 (Boys) won I Runners up Trophy in Rendezvous 2016.

     Cricket

  • MMIS Cricket Team U-14 (Boys) participated in District School Games. 
  • MMIS Cricket Team U-17 (Boys) participated in District School Games.
  • MMIS in collaboration with ‘Yuvraj Singh Centre of Excellence’ Cricket Academy organized M.M. Premier League 2016, an Interschool Cricket Tournament, in the month of April this year.
  • More than 32 schools of Haryana and neighboring states participated in the event. 
  • As a reward, 25 best students of the tournament were offered free coaching under YSCE Cricket Academy.

III) State Level Representations & Achievements:

  • Master Sukhmanjit Singh bagged a Bronze in 100 m free style in the Open State Swimming Championship held at  Sonepat 
  • MMITanians bagged 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze medals in the State Karate Championship held at Kurukshetra.
  • In  ‘All India Karate Federation Championship’, MMITanians bagged 1 Gold & 1 Bronze medal. 
  • MMIS Skaters won 2 Gold, 3 Silver & 3 Bronze medals in Open Speed Skating Competition held at Zirakpur.
  • MMIS Baseball Team U-14 (Girls) secured IV Position in Haryana State School Games held at Rohtak. 
  • MMIS Softball Team U-14 (Boys) secured III Position in Haryana State School Games held at Rewari. 
  • MMIS Softball Team U-19 (Boys) team secured IV  Position in Haryana State School Games held at Rewari.
  • 8 players of MMIS Netball Team represented Ambala District in Haryana State School Games held at Yamuna Nagar and Jhajjar. 
  • 7 MMIS Karate students qualified to represent Ambala District in Haryana State School Games.
  • 25 players of MMIS Baseball Team qualified for Haryana State School Games.
  • 15 players of MMIS Softball Team got qualified for Haryana State School Games. 
  • 7 players of  MMIS Girls’ Volleyball Team qualified for Haryana State School Games held at Karnal & Bhiwani. 
  • 4 players of MMIS Cricket Team represented Ambala District in Haryana State School Games held at Gurugram & Jhajjar.

IV) National Level Representations & Achievements:

  • MMITanians  grabbed 14 medals -7 Gold, 6 Silver and 1 Bronze in the ‘All India Shito Ryu Karate Championship’ held at Paunta Sahib, Himachal Pradesh. 
  • 540 students from across 13 states participated in ‘All India Shito Ryu Karate Championship’ and MMIS, Mullana won the highest number of medals. 
  • Master Vaibhav Walia and Master Sourav Saini won 2 Gold medals each in different weight categories in the ‘All India Shito Ryu Karate Championship’.

V) International Representations & Achievements:

  • Master Abhishek Singh Slathia continued  his winning spree in the YSCE  State and National Level Cricket Matches and was selected by YSCE  for 2 week long Cricket Camp in Johannesburg, South Africa.
  • Playing for YSCE against the Eastern Cricket Club in Johannesburg, S.A., our all rounder Master Abhishek  proved his prowess and excellence on the foreign pitches as well and has been further selected for the New Zealand Tour.